📘 12th English VVI Viral Question Answer (BSEB)
1. Ahmedabad is ………… Manchester of India.
(Choose the correct article)
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) No article
✔ Answer: (C) the
2. He ……. video games.
(Choose the best verb form)
(A) had playing
(B) am playing
(C) are playing
(D) is playing
✔ Answer: (D) is playing
3. They………… here next week.
(Choose the best verb form)
(A) had come
(B) coming
(C) came
(D) will come
✔ Answer: (D) will come
4. Look ………… this painting.
(Choose the correct preposition)
(A) in
(B) at
(C) of
(D) off
✔ Answer: (B) at
5. The Mughals ruled…………….. India.
(Choose the correct preposition)
(A) in
(B) with
(C) over
(D) into
✔ Answer: (C) over
6. Choose the correct sentence:
(A) I have a homework to do.
(B) I have homework to do.
(C) I will have homework to do.
(D) I having homework to do.
✔ Answer: (B) I have homework to do.
7. Gold is…………….. precious metal.
(Choose the correct article)
(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) No article
✔ Answer: (A) a
8. We saw him
(Choose the best verb form)
(A) leave
(B) left
(C) will leave
(D) may leave
✔ Answer: (B) left
9. I’m really sorry……….. you.
(Choose the best verb form)
(A) hit
(B) to hitting
(C) hitting
(D) for hitting
✔ Answer: (D) for hitting
10. We drove……………. the desert.
(Choose the correct option)
(A) aboard
(B) beyond
(C) across
(D) above
✔ Answer: (C) across
📗 English Important Question Answer
11. Who gave you permission to enter?
(Choose the best passive voice)
(A) By whom where you given the permission to enter?
(B) By whom given you permission to enter?
(C) By whom you were given permission to enter?
(D) By whom was you given permission to enter?
✔ Answer: (C)
12. He has been deceived by his own friend.
(Choose the best active voice)
(A) His friends had been deceiving him.
(B) His own friends are deceiving him.
(C) His own friend has deceived him.
(D) His own friends were been deceiving him.
✔ Answer: (C)
13. They………… their new car two weeks ago.
(Choose the correct tense form)
(A) will buy
(B) have bought
(C) buy
(D) bought
✔ Answer: (D) bought
14. What………… you doing when I met you?
(Choose the best option)
(A) were
(B) was
(C) are
(D) did
✔ Answer: (A) were
15. Health is very important. It must not be neglected.
(Choose the correct combination)
(A) Health is very important to be neglected.
(B) Health is too important to be neglected.
(C) Health is not important to be neglected.
(D) Health has too important to be neglected.
✔ Answer: (B)
16. ………….. you lend me your book?
(Choose the best auxiliary verb)
(A) Shall
(B) Will
(C) Must
(D) Have
✔ Answer: (B) Will
17. I……… a letter to her yesterday.
(Choose the best verb form)
(A) had written
(B) can write
(C) wrote
(D) will write
✔ Answer: (C) wrote
18. Socrates said, “Virtue is its own reward.”
(Choose the best option)
(A) Socrates said that virtue had its own reward.
(B) Socrates say that virtue had its own reward.
(C) Socrates said that virtue is its own reward.
(D) Socrates say that virtue was its own reward.
✔ Answer: (C)
19. He asked me whether I had finished reading the magazine.
(Choose the best option)
(A) He says to me, “Have you finished reading the magazine?”
(B) He said to me, “Have you finished reading the magazine?”
(C) He has told me, “Have you finished reading the magazine?”
(D) He ordered, “Have you finished reading the magazine?”
✔ Answer: (B)
20. You’ll get used to…… early morning walks.
(Choose the best meaningful expression)
(A) take
(B) be taking
(C) taking
(D) be taken
✔ Answer: (C) taking